A- A A+

Contact us: 01342 831348

 

Additional Governor information

Additional information as at 25 March 2019

 

  Governor name

Category of Governor and
Lead Governor Role

Term of office*

Attendance at full
EGB meetings**

Attendance at subcommittee meetings***

Interests registered
1 Vivienne Margaret DEWS

Chair (also member of Trust Board)
Lead Governor for Governor Training and Development

Appointed from 2 February 2016 – 2 February 2020 

2016/17: 6 of 6
2017/18: 6 of 6
2018/19: 4 of 4

F&R 2017/18: 3 of 4
F&R 2018/19: 2 of 2
P&S 2018/19: 2 of 2

Husband (Alan Cogbill) is a governor at Hayes Primary School, Kenley

2 Jane RAMSEY An ex-officio member as Chair of the Trust Board  Became Chair of Trust Board on 1 October 2016  Does not routinely attend EGB
meetings but receives
all papers. Attended
30/01/17 and 09/07/18 meetings 
 

Chair of NHS England's Children and Young People's steering group

Independent member of the Committee on Standards in Public Life

Husband is a Permanent Secretary to the Department for Education

3 Richard William BOOL General Governor
Lead Governor for Literacy and Numeracy - Education Provision Development

Initial term: 14 November
2013 – 13 November 2017

Current term: 14 November 2017 - 13 November 2021 

2016/17: 5 of 6
2017/18: 6 of 6
2018/19: 4 of 4
P&S 2017/18: 3 of 3
P&S 2018/19: 2 of 2
Governor Ark All Saints
Academy (Camberwell, London)
Head of neighbouring
Lingfield College
4 Rev. David Kennedy MCLACHLAN General Governor
Joint Lead Governor for Safeguarding and Looked After Children
Initial Term: June 2011 – June 2015
Current Term 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2019  
2016/17: 4 of 6
2017/18: 4 of 6
2018/19: 2 of 4
  None 
5 Gwendoline Anne GODFREY General Governor
Joint Lead Governor for Safeguarding and Looked After Children  
Appointed: 11 June 2015 - 10 June 2019  2016/17: 6 of 6
2017/18: 6 of 6
2018/19: 3 of 4

F&R 2017/18: 3 of 4
F&R 2018/19: 2 of 2

A partner in DMH Stallard LLP. The firm works for Lloyds Bank which is lending to Young Epilepsy
6 Rachel Katherine CROSSLEY General Governor
Lead Governor for Sure Start
Children’s Centre and Staff Engagement  
Appointed: 25 April 2013 – 24 April 2017
Current term: 25 April 2017 - 24 April 2021
2016/17: 6 of 6
2017/18: 4 of 6
2018/19: 3 of 3
P&S 2017/18: 2 of 3
P&S 2018/19: 0 of 1
Director of Strategic Commissioning at Surrey County
Council  
7 Richard ALDRIDGE Parent Governor
Lead Governor for Finance  
Initial Term: June 2011 – June 2015
Current Term: 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2019  
2016/17: 4 of 6
2017/18: 6 of 6
2018/19: 1 of 3

F&R 2017/18: 4 of 4
F&R 2018/19: 2 of 2

Trustee of Matthew’s Friends charity, a tenant of Young Epilepsy and provider of dietary support to patients who may also be students at St Piers School or College*. His wife is an employee of Matthew's Friends Clinics

* There may also be competing fundraising

8 Philippa Ruth SHIMMIN

General Governor

Lead Governor for SEND and Transitions and Destinations

Appointed: 29 September 2016 - 28 September 2020 Since 9/2016: 4 of 6
2017/18: 5 of 6
2018/19: 4 of 4
P&S 2017/18: 3 of 3
P&S 2018/19: 1 of 2
Supply teacher for Surrey County Council
9 Peace FURUSA

School Staff Governor

Appointed: 24 January 2019 - 23 January 2023

2018/19: 2 of 2 eligible to attend   None
10 Jill Rachel SLOTNICK

Parent Governor

Lead Governor for Parental Engagement 

Appointed: 26 April 2017 - 25 April 2021  2016/17: 2 of 2 eligible to attend
2017/18: 4 of 6
2018/19: 4 of 4
P&S 2017/18: 2 of 3
P&S 2018/19: 2 of 2
None 
11 Jon Arne THORESEN

Parent Governor

Lead Governor for Premises, Health and Safety and Employability

Appointed: 26 April 2017 - 25 April 2021  2016/17: 2 of 2 eligible to attend
2017/18: 5 of 6
2018/19: 3 of 4
F&R 2017/18: 3 of 4
F&R 2018/19: 1 of 2
None 
12 Lesley Susan STEEDS Local Authority (Surrey) Representative  Appointed by Surrey County Council from 30 June 2017 until 4 May 2021 2016/2017: 0 of 1 eligible to attend
2017/18: 5 of 6
2018/19: 3 of 4
F&R 2017/18: 4 of 4
F&R 2018/19: 2 of 2
Councillor for Surrey County Council
13 Jason Patrick MENZINGER College Staff Governor Appointed: 25 January 2018 - 24 January 2022 2017/18: 4 of 4 eligible to attend
2018/19: 1 of 4
  None
14 Olya SCOTT

School Staff Governor

Lead Governor for Attendance

Appointed: 15 December 2016 - 14 December 2020

Resigned as at 24 January 2019

Since 9/2019: 6 of 6
2017/18: 5 of 6
2018/19: 1 of 2
P&S 2017/18: 2 of 3
P&S 2018/19: 1 of 1
None

 

*In accordance with the Education Governing Body’s Terms of Reference, appointments run for four years with the option of one further term of four years. Unless stated otherwise all appointments are made by the Young Epilepsy Trust Board.

**There are six meetings of the full Education Governing Body every year. Governors also meet regularly with their lead managers and in smaller groups to discuss specific issues.

***Finance and Resources (F&R) and/or Performance and Standards (P&S)

 

Feedback from parents

Quote Icon My daughter is doing so much better just after being at St. Piers for a year. The improvement is exceptional. She still have her moments but they are to be expected and are outweighed by the positives. God bless all the staff who are so patient and dedicated to helping the students. Thank-you!.
Parent

Image of helpline numbers

  Cyber Essentials    Youth Sports Trust Gold Quality Mark International School Award Raise Education Ltd School Games SilverYoung Epilepsy Logo

  St. Piers School is part of Young Epilepsy. Young Epilepsy is the operating name of The National Centre for Young People with Epilepsy (NCYPE)  

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk