A- A A+

Contact us: 01342 831348

 

Additional Governor information

Additional information as at 9 October 2017

 

  Governor name

Category of Governor and
Lead Governor Role

Term of office*

Attendance at full
EGB meetings**

Attendance at subcommittee meetings***

Interests registered
1 Vivenne Margaret DEWS

Chair (also member of Trust Board)
Lead Governor for Governor Training and Development

Appointed from 2 February 2016 – 2 February 2020 

2015/16: 5 of 5 eligible to attend
2016/17: 6 of 6
2017/18: 1 of 1 to date

F&R 2017/18: 1 of 1 to date

Chair of Governors, Winterbourne Nursery
and Infants School
Trustee, the Henry Smith
Charity
Hon Treasurer (Trustee)
the Charity for Civil
Servants
Trustee, Independent Age  
2 Jane RAMSEY An ex-officio member as Chair of the Trust Board  Became Chair of Trust Board on 1 October 2016  Does not routinely attend EGB
meetings but receives
all papers. Attended
30/01/17 meeting 
  None
3 Richard William BOOL General Governor
Lead Governor for Literacy and Numeracy 
Appointed 14 November
2013 – 13 November 2017 
2015/16: 5 of 6
2016/17: 5 of 6
2017/18: 1 of 1 to date
  Governor Ark All Saints
Academy (Camberwell, London)
Head of neighbouring
Lingfield College
4 Rev. David Kennedy MCLACHLAN General Governor
Joint Lead Governor for Safeguarding and Looked After Children
Initial Term June 2011 – June 2015
Current Term 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2019  
2015/16: 5 of 6
2016/17: 4 of 6
2017/18: 0 of 1 to date
  None 
5 Gwendoline Anne GODFREY General Governor
Joint Lead Governor for Safeguarding and Looked After Children  
Appointed 14 November
2013 – 13 November 2017 
2015/16: 5 of 6
2016/17: 6 of 6
2017/18: 1 of 1 to date

F&R 2017/18: 1 of 1 to date

A partner in DMH Stallard LLP
A board member of Octavia
Housing (a housing
association).
A trustee of Octavia
Foundation (a charity).
6 Rachel Katherine CROSSLEY General Governor
Lead Governor for Sure Start
Children’s Centre and Staff Engagement  
Appointed 25 April 2013 –
24 April 2017
Current term 25 April 2017-
24 April 2021
2015/16: 5 of 6
2016/17: 6 of 6
2017/18: 1 of 1 to date
  Employee of Surrey County
Council a commissioner of,
and has provided a loan to,
Young Epilepsy 
7 Richard ALDRIDGE Parent Governor
Lead Governor for Finance  
Initial Term June 2011
– June 2015
Current Term 1 July 2015
– 30 June 2019  
2015/16: 5 of 6
2016/17: 4 of 6
2017/18: 1 of 1 to date

F&R 2017/18: 1 of 1 to date 

Trustee of Matthew’s
Friends, tenant of Young
Epilepsy and provider
of dietary support
to patients who may
also be students at
St Piers School or College 
8 Philippa Ruth SHIMMIN

General Governor

Lead Governor for SEND

Appointed 29 September 2016 - 28 September 2020 Since 9/2016: 4 of 6
2017/18: 1 of 1 to date
  Supply teacher at Woodlands School -
Governor at the Surrey and Sussex NHS Trust
9 Olya SCOTT

School Staff Governor

Lead Governor for Attendance

Appointed 15 December 2016  Since 9/2016: 6 of 6
2017/18: 1 of 1 to date
  None
10 Jill Rachel SLOTNICK

Parent Governor

Lead Governor for Parental Engagement 

Appointed 26 April 2017 - 25 April 2021  2016/17: 2 of 2 eligible to attend
2017/18: 0 of 1 to date
  None 
11 Jon Arne THORESEN

Parent Governor

Lead Governor for Premises and Health and Safety 

Appointed 26 April 2017 - 25 April 2021  2016/17: 2 of 2 eligible to attend
2017/18: 1 of 1 to date
F&R 2017/18: 1 of 1 to date None 
12 Lesley Susan STEEDS Local Authority (Surrey) Representative  Appointed by Surrey County Council from 30 June 2017 until 4 May 2021 2016/2017: 0 of 1 eligible to attend
2017/18: 1 of 1 to date
F&R 2017/18: 1 of 1 to date Councillor for Surrey County Council
13 Zoe Katharine GREENFIELD  General Governor
Lead Governor for Employment Skills and Preparations for Independent Living 
Resigned as at 27 July 2017 2015/16: 5 of 6
2016/17: 4 of 6
  Resident of St Piers Lane
where Young Epilepsy is
based 
14 Helena Mary WINDSOR Former Local Authority (Surrey) Representative
Term expired 30 June 2017 2015/16: 6 of 6
2016/17: 5 of 5 eligible to attend
  Councillor for Surrey
County Council 
15 Barbara MARTIN  Residential Care Staff Governor Resigned as at 23/1/2017 2015/16: 4 of 6
2015/16: 0 of 2 held to date
2016/17 0(on sick leave)
  None
16

Michael PLANT

  Resigned as at 27/7/2016 2015/16: 6 of 6   Director of Broadham Care
(adult residential care home)  
17 Andrew PERKINS   Resigned as at 27/7/2016 2015/16: 2 of 6   None
18 June DAVIES Former Chair  Resigned as at 2/2/2016 2015/16: 2 of 2 eligible to attend    None 

 

*In accordance with the Education Governing Body’s Terms of Reference, appointments run for four years with the option of one further term of four years. Unless stated otherwise all appointments are made by the Young Epilepsy Trust Board.

**There are six meetings of the full Education Governing Body every year. Governors also meet regularly with their lead managers and in smaller groups to discuss specific issues.

***Finance and Resources (F&R) and/or Performance and Standards (P&S)

 

Request a Prospectus

  Cyber Essentials    Youth Sports Trust International School Award web compliance web complianceYoung Epilepsy Logo

  St. Piers School is part of Young Epilepsy. Young Epilepsy is the operating name of The National Centre for Young People with Epilepsy (NCYPE)  

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk